Home
    Forgotten Password

Club News

County Leagues Cup Finals

The season ending Cup Finals were held at Windscale again following the disastrous flooding to Carlisle Squash Club in December 2015, and another great days squash was watched , albeit by only the clubs represented in the A and B Final, with no representation from any of all the other clubs who had competed all season long.

Windscale A were contesting the A team final against last years double winning (A team League and Cup) Whitehaven A, and with Windscale B (reigning B team cup champions) in the B team final against Wigton B.

The A team lost by 4 ties to 1 with only Brandon Groggins at number 4 string winning against Chris Clark 3-2, Mike Hetherington won 2 games in his defeat to Mitch Parr at number 3 string, as did Gavin Scott who pushed Owen Barrett all the way at number 5 string also losing 2-3. Chris Musson playing at number 2 and Ryan Barton at number 1 both lost 0-3, Chris to Daniel Harrison and Ryan to Mike Lowery, who was later announced as County Leagues player of the season.

   
 Windscale A,  Ryan Barton, Chris Musson, Mike Hetherington, Brandon Groggins, Gavin Scott  Whitehaven A, Owen Barrett, Mitch Parr, Chris Clark, Mike Lowery, Daniel Harrison

The B team continued where they left of last season and also won 4 ties to 1, with only Hannah Crichton at number 1 losing her match against John Kemp 2-3 (T-Cake's off her Christmas card list!) Craig Richardson at number 5 won 3-0 against George Kemp, David Benson at number 4 beat Adam Gill 3-2 from 2 games down, Dominic Corlett at number 3 beat the third Kemp of the team, Bruce, 3-1, and Sam Nichol at number 2 beat Guy Huxtable 3-2.

 Windscale B, Dave Benson, Hannah Crichton, Dominic Corlett, Sam Nichol, Craig Richardson  Wigton B, George Kemp, Bruce Kemp, Rachel Kennon, John Kemp, front, Guy Huxtable, Adam Gill
 Windscale team squad, back, Ian Richardson (T-Cake), Steve (Dark Fruits) Walker, Sam, Craig, Dave, Martin Blair, front, Dom, 'H', Thomas Bragg  The Kemps, George, Bruce and John,

Following the matches, Wigton having left for home, all those left retired to the bar for food and drink, as well as the trophy presentations, including the awarding of the prestigious Hazel Tait Award, presented for outstanding contribution to squash, be that in a playing capacity or general organisational excellence, more of that later.

Whitehaven were presented with their Premier League winning tankards, as well as the A Cup winning tankards, while Windscale B team were also presented with the Division 1 League tankards and the Cup for the B Cup win. Windscale A received their runners up tankards for the A Cup, and the last award was to Mike Lowery (Whitehaven) for County League Player of the Year.

This years recipient of the Hazel Tait Award was Windscales Ian Richardson, a thoroughly deserved recognition of his many years of service both on and off the court for Windscale Squash Club.

 
 The Hazel Tait Award presentation, Tom Armstrong (County Squash Chairman), Ian Richardson, Stephen Tait (Wigton)

Never let it be said that Windscale don't know how to entertain, whilst the crack was good, the rugby was good, the cup overflowed, Whitehaven won their own 'Whitehaven only' Pool competition while the Windscale Lads and Lasses 'got on it', alas Sammy 'Dark Fruits' Walker went home early for a bath and hairwash, but a good time was had by all the rest.

It would be remiss not to thank Joel at 305 for the great Windscale shirts, produced at the drop of a hat, definitely the smartest teams on the day, thanks.

 The Windscale Crew, (pay attention Thomas!)  Jennette and Hannah with the half drunken cup, JC watching the rugger!  Hannah and Lynn
 Jennette and Hannah, (The cup's empty now, can you tell?)  The nights winners are grinners! Shame T-cake blinked  Ian, as proud as punch! (Is it that heavy Martin?)

 


Comments are not activated