You are not logged in | Login | Forgotten Password
 

News

  • « Prev
  • 0
  • Next »

County Closed successes

At the recently played County Closed event at Carlisle, Windscale squash Club was represented by 15 of our juniors, not  including the 2 Whitehaven boys who play league squash out of our club, and a fine example they all set with their on court behaviour, always giving their all, and taking success and failure in the same spirit.

 Windscale Finalists.jpg

Finalists: Back l to r; Brandon Groggins Bu17 Champion, Jackson Bu17 r-up, Daniel Harrison Bu19 Champion, Dominic Corlett Bu19 r-up, Front l to r; Kaitlyn Carruthers Gu13 r-up, Matthew Harrison Bu11 Champion, Jordan Corlett Gu15 r-up

The Boys under 11 had Sam Newby, Jake Callan and Matthew Harrison taking part, with Matthew Harrison becoming County Champion, congratulations on what will probably be the first of many. Our 2 other boys were playing in their first ever County Closed with Sam Newby finishing 6th overall, and Jake Callan 9th (remember to turn up for the second day next time Jake!). The results were as follows;

 Matthew Champion 2014.jpg
 Boys under 11 Champion Matthew Harrison, never losing a game all weekend

Matthew Harrison on Saturday beat Niall O'Hare 3-0 11/1, 11/1, 11/0 and  Jake 3-0 11/1, 11/2, 11/0, and on Sunday in the final play-offs he beat George Johnston 3-0 11/6, 11/2, 11/5 and Grisha McDonald 3-0 11/3, 11/2, 11/4, to become champion.

On Saturday Sam Newby bt Joshua Tang 3-1 3/11, 11/9, 11/9, 12/10 but then lost to George 0-3 4/11, 1/11, 6/11. On Sunday Sam again lost to George 0-3 by the identical scoreline to Saturdays result 4, 1 and 6, lost to Zak Leathers 0-3 6/11, 5/11, 3/11, and in his last game lost a close game to Niall 1-3 6/11, 11/13, 11/9, 8/11 to finish 6th overall.

Jake as mentioned above lost both his Saturday games to Matthew and to Niall 0-3 4/11, 6/11, 5/11. On Sunday Jake had a lie-in, and finished 9th.

In the Boys under 13 saw Dylan Watters and Zachary Singleton represent the club in a tough group of players with the following results;

On Saturday Zachary beat Philip Jackson 3-0 11/6, 11/1, 11/1, but then lost to the eventual winner Adam Goad 0-3, 1/11, 0/11, 3/11. On Sunday Zachary was in the top 4 group and more tough games followed, another loss to Adam 0-3 followed by a loss to Joseph Broadley 0-3 2/11, 3/11, 1/11, before coming up with a victory against Christopher Butler 3-1, 12/14, 11/7, 11/6, 11/8 to finish 3rd overall.

Dylan Watters lost to Christopher on the Saturday 0-3, 5/11, 9/11, 11/13, and to Joseph 0-3 2/11, 4/11, 3/11, but then beat Leo Barnard 3-1 11/5, 7/11, 11/4, 11/0. On Sunday Dylan beat Philip 3-0 11/7, 11/1, 11/1 and dissappointingly lost to Leo (having beaten him the day before) 1-3 11/7, 7/11, 1/11, 7/11 to finish 5th overall.

Neither player really shone in this competition with Zachary having been off court for a month with stitches in a knee wound, and Dylan having been on holiday and then been too busy at school, time for both of you to get back playing regularly, and coaching.

 Kaitlyn r-up 2014.jpg
Kaitlyn Carruthers Girls under 13 Runner up

In the Girls under 13's Kaitlyn Carruthers and Rebekah Hall  performed admirably over the two days with the following outcomes;

Kaitlyn on Saturday beat Rebecca Smith 3-0 12/10, 11/6, 11/6, beat Mila Bernard also 3-0 11/4, 11/0, 11/1, but lost to eventual champion Michelle Tang 1-3 8/11, 5/11, 11/4, 5/11. On Sunday she beat club mate Rebekah Hall 3-1 11/5, 9/11, 11/4, 11/4 and Emily Cooper also 3-0 11/2, 11/5, 11/1 to finish as runner up, congratulations Kaitlyn.

Rebekah played against Emily Cooper on Saturday losing 1-3 6/11, 11/6, 10/12, 9/11 in a close match, then beat Mila 3-0 11/6, 11/7, 14/12 before finishing the day with another loss to Rebecca 0-34/11, 8/11, 10/12. On Sunday Rebekah lost to Michelle 0-3 1/11, 2/11, 1/11, and the game above with Kaitlyn, Rebekah finished 5th overall.

The Boys under 15's was the most contested age-group with many "old rivalries" being renewed. Ross Singleton, Thomas Bragg, Tim Outhwaite and Sam Woolaghan produced the following results;

Ross Singleton beat Thomas 3-0 11/7, 11/7, 11/8 then lost in lacklustre fashion to James Wilkinson 0-3 3/11, 5/11, 4/11 before finishing off Saturday with a victory over Sam 3-0 11/1, 11/2, 11/0. On Sunday in the top 4 play-offs Ross lost to eventual champion Keane Appleton 0-3 7/11, 5/11, 4/11 and again to James 7/11, 5/11, 4/11 before beating Adam Gill 3-2 11/7, 8/11, 11/2, 7/11, 11/6 to finish a creditable 3rd overall.

Tim Outhwaite had a fruitless Saturday losing to Aidan Raine 0-3 10/12, 8/11, 3/11, also to Keane 0-3 3/11, 7/11, 3/11 and finally Adam 0-3 10/12, 6/11, 4/11 but hadn't really played too bad throughout the matches, just better opponents on the day. On Sunday Tim beat Thomas 3-1 11/7, 13/11, 6/11, 11/9 then Sam 3-0 11/4, 11/7/ 11/3 before losing to Aidan 0-3 8/11, 6/11, 4/11 to finish 6th overall.

On Saturday Thomas beat Sam 3-0 11/2, 11/3, 11/6, then lost to Kames 0-3 9/11, 2/11, 3/11, as well as the loss mentioned above to Ross. On Sunday Thomas again had Sam in his group repeatin the previos days win 3-0 11/4, 11/3, 11/3 but then lost to Tim, result above, and Aidan 1-3 12/10, 10/12, 7/11, 7/11 in a close match. Thomas finished 7th.

Sam had a tough competition throughout, but as by far the least experienced player in this age-group his willingness to get on court and fight for every point was a credit to the work he's been putting in lately on court.  All Saturdays results are mentioned in the above results, as are his Sunday results with the exception of his game against Aidan which he lost 0-3 4/11, 3/11, 3/11.

Sam should take heart that 6 of the 7 players he was up against will be either playing Inter County squash for Cumbria next weekend at under 15 or under 17 age-groups, and that he played as well as he could against the best in Cumbria.

There was only 1 Windscale player in the girls under 15's Jordan Corlett, and this category was only played on the Sunday due to the dearth of girls playing squash generally with these results;

 Jordan r-up 2014.jpg
 Jordan Corlett Girls under 15 runner up

Lost to Eve Driver the eventual champion 0-3 4/11, 0/11, 6/11, and struggled to beat a very focussed and determined Rhianne O'Neill who took the match to a 5th game, before Jordan clinched a well fought victory 3-2, 11/4, 9/11, 11/0, 7/11, 11/8. This game could have gone either way just proving that Rhianne is more than a match for our top rated under 15's when she plays great squash. For the record Jordan finished as runner-up, congratulations.

The Boys under 17's was another age-group with limited entries resulting in another Sunday only competition and it was contested by solely Windscale club-mates, Jackson Holliday, Brandon Groggins and Sam Nichol producing the following results;

 Brandon Champion 2014.jpg  Jackson r-up 2014.jpg
 Brandon Groggins Boys under 17 Champion  Jackson Holliday Boys under 17 runner up

Sam Nichol started the match against Brandon but after 2 games was feeling unwell with what appeared to be a reappearemce of a heart rhythm problem that he has suffered from in the past so he stopped playing that game, conceding it 0-3. Later in the day he went on court to fulfil his match with Jackson losing 0-3 2/11, 3/11, 10/12.

Jackson and Brandon then contested what was now the final, with Brandon winning 3-1 11/9, 11/6, 7/11, 16/14 to become the under 17 champion, congratulations.

In the Boys under 19's only 2 of the three entered made it on court and Dominic Corlett and Daniel Harrison just played their final with Daniel triumphant 3-0 11/3, 11/8, 11/4. Not quite the stroll in the park that a lot of the crowd were expecting as Dominic is another that is perpetually on court nowadays honing his technique and skill, another to watch on the county circuit. Congratulations Daniel on another county age-group title and well done Dominic for pushing him close as runner up.

 Daniel Champion 2014.jpg  Dominic r-up 2014.jpg
 Daniel Harrison Boys under 19 Champion  Dominic Corlett Boys under 19 runner up
Posted by : john crichton at 13:50:PM on Thursday 2 October 2014
Categories :

Ross in Inter County Boys under 13's Final at Lilleshall

On Saturday 27th April Cumbria U13 boys travelled to Lilleshall to contest the finals of the National inter county competition.

Read more...

Posted by : john crichton at 15:19:PM on Monday 29 April 2013
Categories :

Ross follows girls lead in Inter County competition

Following on from the success achieved by Windscales Inter County under 19 girls in reaching a National Final, Ross Singleton as team number 1 saw his team home

Read more...

Posted by : john crichton at 15:29:PM on Wednesday 6 February 2013
Categories :

15 Windscale Juniors in Carlisle Open 2013

Windscale Squash Club had 15 juniors playing in this one day competition, and had a number of relative successes at both boys and girls age-group events.

Read more...

Posted by : john crichton at 22:11:PM on Saturday 12 January 2013
Categories :

4 Boys at Manchester Junior Open, Sportcity.

4 Windscale boys were competing in this bronze sanctioned event and returned home with mixed results,

Read more...

Posted by : John Crichton at 14:35:PM on Tuesday 13 November 2012
Categories :

Windscale A and B win County Inter-club competition

Windscale A and B team were crowned as Champions, with the C team only being undone by a non-appearence of one of their own players, and a hasty rearrangement of resources , pushing all of their juniors up an age group, denying them a victory also and a competition clean sweep.

Read more...

Posted by : John Crichton at 11:30:AM on Monday 14 May 2012
Categories :

Windscales juniors invade Carlisle Competition

No less than 15 Windscale juniors of all ages battled hard for honours at the Carlisle competition last weekend (January 7th), and the majority had a long day as they were involved in finals and play-offs right to the end.

Read more...

Posted by : John Crichton at 15:10:PM on Saturday 14 January 2012
Categories :

Tags

Latest comments

Archive